Glessner House - Chicago, IL
This Great Building is one of Chicago's historic houses in the Prairie Street landmark district.
Location: Illinois, United States

Glessner House is a historic home in Chicago's Prairie District on the city's near south side. It has been preserved and is open for tours on a regular basis.

According to the Glessner House website, "A National Historic Landmark, Glessner House was designed by noted American architect Henry Hobson Richardson and completed in 1887. It remains an internationally-known architectural treasure in Chicago. A radical departure from traditional Victorian architecture, the structure served as an inspiration to architects such as Louis Sullivan, Mies van der Rohe, and the young Frank Lloyd Wright and helped redefine domestic architecture."

(visit link)

According to the Great Buildings website, "Located in a Chicago urban neighborhood near the Michigan Central Railroad (now the Illinois Central), the Glessner House has a "U" shaped plan, making a private and protected courtyard to the south. The three street elevations of the house are protected, faced in massive blocks of rough-cut grey granite. Arched stone constructions and large lintels frame a limited number of openings for entrances and windows. In contrast, the courtyard facades have more and larger openings, curving bays, which break up the rectangular massing, and are constructed more fancifully of brick with limestone lintels."

City, State or City, Country: Chicago, Illinois

Year Built: 1887