Paradise Donuts - Historic District D - Boonville, MO
This structure is listed as number 52 on the NRHP form.

Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Vernacular with Missouri-German affinities
Original/Historic occupant:
Current Occupant: Dance Studio & coming soon The Mercantile Event Center

"52. Paradise Donuts, 501 Main Street, 1880's, 1914. The north section was added onto in 1914 to form the present structure. It is two stories, brick and has Missouri German affinities." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1880s, 1914
Style/Design: Vernacular with Missouri-German affinities
The 1st story is divided into 2 store fronts. The 2nd story and cornice continues across 501 & 505 Main. The N section storefront has large glass windows and an inset entrance, all protected by an awning. A large sign obscures the lower half of the 2n story windows. These windows are l-over-l and have soldier course segmental lintels. They are flanked by brick pilasters with corbelled brick caps, and a corbelled course between. The stepped parapet has tile copings. The W facade has a concrete Loading dock across its length, and a pent roof porch with corrugated metal. The NW corner is a later addition. It is a 2 story brick addition which completes the rectangle of the structure. Openings on the W & N are all segmentally arched.

"Originally a 1 story frame building with a paint and wallpaper store occupied this site. It was moved on to the back of the lot and existed at least until 1900 after which it was razed. By 1885 the N half of the present structure was on the site and was occupied by the John Weber wagon and blacksmith shop. By 1892 Jack Monroe Furniture store was in the building, and in 1907 the Boonville Mercantile Co. was there.
  The Boonville Mercantile Co. was organized as a corporation in 1906. Its officers were: W M Rowe president; R.P. Burge, vice-president; W.W. Kingsbury, secretary. R.P. Burge was associated in the mercantile business for many years with H.T. Hudson, prior to the organization of the Boonville Mercantile Co. The company moved to the Main and Chestnut building in 1907 and extensively remodeled the building in 1914. When the Mercantile Co. moved into the building, two dwellings immediately adjoined the building to the south. By 1914 Boonville Mercantile Co. had expanded their building to include the site of the two dwellings and vacant lot to the S of these dwellings. At this time a complete new front facade was given to the building. Boonville Mercantile occupied the N section (501-503 Main) of the building up to 1967 when it became Gibson's Store. In 1977 it was occupied by the Paradise Donut Shop and pool room, the present occupants.

"The structure sits at the SW corner of Main & Chestnut, facing E onto Main. There is an alley and parking area to the W. No outbuildings are associated with the property." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1942-1945

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District D

501 Main Street,