Rubislaw Parish Church - Aberdeen, Scotland
Ornate steeple of Rubislaw Parish Church at Queen's Cross in the Scottish city of Aberdeen, a rare sandstone and lead edifice in the Granite City.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Rubislaw Parish Church is situated next to the busy roundabout at Queen's Cross to the west Aberdeen city centre. The church was built in 1874-75 by J. Russell MacKenzie in sandstone, despite the efforts of George Washington Wilson to have the church built in granite in keeping with the architecture of the city, the contract had already been signed. The tower and spire on the south-east corner was added in 1880-81, thought to be built to compete with the tower of Queen's Cross Church on the opposite side of the street.

The cruciform-plan church is gothic in style and the added spire is one of the most distinctive in a city of many steeples despite being one of the smaller. The three-stage tower features octagonal pinnacles in lead with a clock set in the gablet of the third stage. It is all topped off with a lead pyramidal herringbone spire.

Location of the Steeple:
Rubislaw Parish Church