Cathedral of St Mary of the Assumption - Aberdeen, Scotland
The Scottish city of Aberdeen's tallest spire is at St Mary's RC Cathedral near the city centre.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Roman Catholic Diocese in the city of Aberdeen in north-east Scotland built the church of St Mary of the Assumption in 1860 on Huntly Street just north of the city's main thoroughfare of Union Street. It was built of granite and designed by Alexander Ellis and dedicated on December 21st of that year.

The church was soon given cathedral status which led to a tall tower and spire with bells, being added to the north-west corner in 1876-77. The structure was designed by Robert G Wilson of Ellis & Wilson and would be the tallest spire in the city.

The buttressed tower rises to a louvred belfry stage, above which are clock faces set in gablets with ornate buttressed pinnacles on the four corners. The slender octagonal spire rises above. Despite being the tallest of Aberdeen's many granite steeples, the surrounding city centre buildings mean it can only be best viewed from afar or at close quarters.

Location of the Steeple:
Cathedral of St Mary of the Assumption