Major Robert Rogers - Fort Edward, New York
A sculpture of Major Robert Rogers in Fort Edward, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This sculpture of Major Robert Rogers is located on Rogers Island in Fort Edward, New York. Rogers, born in Massachusetts in 1731, was an American colonial frontiersman. Rogers formed the Rogers Rangers and fought in the French and Indian War and the American Revolution, serving with the British forces. Rogers adapted fighting techniques of the Indians and trained the rangers in camouflage, stealth, courage, and self sufficiency. After the war, he traveled to England and published "Concise Account of North America" along with his journals about his service in the war. Rogers returned to the United States and conducted exploration expeditions of new territories. He traveled back to England where he died in 1795.

The sculpture was commissioned by a private individual in 2005. The bronze statue is a replica of a young Rogers dressed in rangers attire and a musket over his left shoulder in an stealthy, action poise with one knee upon a rock holding a rifle in his left hand while looking back with an outstretched right arm as if signaling to his troops. The statue is mounted atop a large granite rock with a plaque commemorating Rogers on the side. The text on the plaque reads:

MAJOR ROBERT ROGERS

FOUNDER AND COMMANDING OFFICER OF
ROGERS' RANGERS IN THE FRENCH AND INDIAN WAR.

AUTHOR, IN OCTOBER OF 1757 ON THIS SITE, OF THE RULES OF RANGING, WHICH HAVE BEEN IN USE BY THE
U.S. ARMY SINCE THAT TIME.

A plaque with the Rangers Creed is attached to the front and two plaques with Rogers' Rangers standing orders are attached to the side.