Detroit, Toledo, & Ironton #94 - Flat Rock, MI
Caboose located in Fountain Park in Flat Rock, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

This Detroit, Toledo, & Ironton caboose can be found in Fountain Park near the public library at 25486-25498 Gibraltar Rd, Flat Rock, MI 48134. The caboose is red though the paint is peeling badly. It is marked with the DTI insignia and the number 94. It has a cupola.

DT&I Caboose #94. The caboose is one of only two originals left in existence. The other is at Henry Ford Museum. Flat Rock's caboose was built by Standard Steel Car Co. in 1925 in Butler, Pa. It was built for the Detroit, Toledo & Ironton Railroad and was one of 40 new cabooses commissioned by Henry Ford for his new electrified railroad, said the historical society. During the 1960s, the caboose was decorated as a Santa Car and served as "Santa's Caboose." -Monroe News article
Current Use:
Park Display