Canterbury Shaker Village - Canterbury, NH
19T E 298200 N 4803756
Canterbury Shaker Village is a historic site and museum in Canterbury, New Hampshire, United States. It was one of a number of Shaker communities founded in the 19th century. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1993.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Canterbury Shaker Village is a National Historic Landmark and museum nestled among the rolling hills of wooded central New Hampshire. With a distinctive campus of 25 original and 4 reconstructed Shaker buildings, as well as nearly 700 acres of forests, open fields bordered by stone walls, well-tended gardens and picturesque mill ponds, Canterbury Shaker Village is a must-see for anyone touring the region.

Come take a tour, explore the stories of the Canterbury Shakers, and discover the core values that shaped their collective communities. The Shakers are known for their impact on agriculture, technology, modern architecture, and design.

Theme:
Cultural and Local History

Street Address:
288 Shaker Road Canterbury NH 03224

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
(Village Open Tuesday – Sunday) 11 AM | A Cultural Landscape: Village Design 1 PM | Shaker Stories: History & Legacy 3 PM (Tues/Thurs/Sat) | Innovations & Inventions: Shaker Ingenuity 3PM (Wed/Fri/Sun) | Hale & Hearty: Shaker Health

Cost: 25.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large