Plunge - Brea, CA
A historic community pool building in Brea, California.

Info about the 2022 summer season:

Swim Lessons:
For summer 2022, swim lessons will be held June 6- August 12. They are conducted in five, 2-week sessions, each consisting of ten, 30-minute classes held Monday through Friday. Each session costs $80for Brea residents (non-Brea residents add $5). Session 3 costs $72 (non-Brea residents add $5), due to no lessons on July 4. View details on the flyer.

Brea Resident Pre-Registration:
Monday, May 23. Online registration at BreaRec.com begins at 9:00 a.m.

Open Registration:
Begins Tuesday, May 31 at 9:00 a.m. Open registration for all sessions, for residents from all cities, until classes fill. Online, at BreaRec.com

Recreational Swim for All Ages:
$3 fee per person

June 6 - August 12: Monday - Friday 1:30 - 3:30 p.m., Saturday - Sunday 12:30 - 3:30 p.m.
July 6 - August 10: Wednesday Night Swim 6:30 - 8:30 p.m.
July 4: Independence Day Swim, Monday 12 - 3 p.m.
Other Classes:
The Plunge also offers classes and activities for the entire family, such as Aqua Aerobics, Adult Swim Lessons and a Jr. Lifeguard program.

View the flyer for more information.

Pool Parties & Rental Information:
Looking to add some splash to your next party? Have your own personal pool party and the professional supervision to go with it. Rental includes certified lifeguards, use of both pools, and a barbecue. Pricing is based on number of patrons and event arrangements requested. Call to discuss details. Reservations are available starting in June.

For more information email Plunge@cityofbrea.net

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "The plunge itself is one of the oldest fresh water public swimming pools of that era still in operation today in Southern California. The use by Ruoff in the 1920's Art: Deco/Spanish Revival styling for civic architecture constitutes a major landmark in the small-scale urban environment of Brea and Orange County.

In addition to the contribution of the plunge and bathhouse to the historical significance of the City Hall and park, located at the southeast corner of the site is the old American Legion Hall built in 1931 (after the construction Of the park and City Hall). It utilized Spanish Revival elements to be compatible with the existing buildings on the site and therefore, was a harmonious addition to the park plan."
Handicap Accessible: yes

Concession Stand: no