Rockdale I&GN Depot Museum - Rockdale, TX
Step back in time and experience Rockdale as it was in the early 1900's.

Museum Website

"HOURS OF OPERATION: Sat: 10am - 4pm / Sun: 1pm-4pm

Rockdale Historical Society purchased the depot in 1999, nearly 30 years after it was retired from service to the Missouri Pacific Railway, formerly the I&GN Railroad.

Through tireless effort by many individuals, generous donations, and grants from the Texas Historical Commission and others, the full restoration of this historic depot was completed in 2008.

Museum Highlights

Restored Rail Cars: Welcome to the Missouri Pacific Caboose #12263. Built in 1948 and acquired by the Rockdale Historical Society in the early 2000's. It has been restored aesthetically and decorated with artifacts that might have been in daily use during its era. Today, it is the perfect place to host a birthday party or small gathering! Our Missouri Pacific Dining car, named the "Cheyenne Mountain" is a beautifully restored diner, available for private events.

Baggage Room Model Trail Display: Thanks to the efforts of the Milam County Model Railroad Club and volunteers, our baggage room has undergone a major renovation and is home to a new O gauge model train layout. The centerpiece of the baggage room is a historic N scale rendition of 1920’s era Rockdale downtown, constructed by Rockdale resident Nolan Bland.

Blacksmith Shop: Visit our working replica of a blacksmith shop that would have been found in the Rockdale area around the turn of the 20th century. Constructed with antique board and batten siding by members and volunteers in 2009. We love to showcase demonstrations by a local blacksmith whenever we can."

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes