Zomereik op akker bij camping Zuid-Ginkel - Ede, NL
Monumental oak tree in the middle of a field near the campground Zuid-Ginkel at Ede
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL Ik moest op een akker werken bij Juffrouw Tok bij Ede (hier komt later een parkeerplaats) en ik zag een heel grote boom in het midden van de akker staan. De boom wordt beschermd door vier hekken en ik dacht dat het daarom wel een monumentale boom zou zijn. Gek genoeg staat de boom niet op de lijst van de gemeente Ede… Ik vond hem wel op monumentaltrees.com met het nummer 43208. Het is een zomereik. De omtrek van de boom is 4,47 m, erg dik. De boom is 15 m hoog. De ouderdom van de boom is helaas niet vermeld maar ik schat hem toch zeker ouder dan 100 jaar.

Om een foto te maken hoef je niet de akker op, je kan ook de boom fotograferen vanaf de parkeerplaats van Juffrouw Tok. Ik kon dichtbij komen omdat ik hier moest werken, maar ik denk dat de boer niet blij is met bezoekers op zijn land.
ENG I had to work in a field at Juffrouw Tok's near Ede (there will be a parking lot here later) and I saw a very large tree in the middle of the field. The tree is protected by four fences and I thought it would therefore be a monumental tree. Strangely enough, the tree is not on the list of the municipality of Ede… I did find it on monumentaltrees.com with the number 43208. It is a pedunculate oak. The circumference of the tree is 4.47 m, very thick. The tree is 15 m high. The age of the tree is unfortunately not stated, but I estimate it is certainly older than 100 years.

You don't have to go into the field to take a picture, you can also photograph the tree from Miss Tok's parking lot. I could get close because I had to work here, but I think the farmer is not happy with visitors on his land.
Genus/Species: summer oak

Height: 45