Suffield Historical Society - Suffield, CT
18T E 694432 N 4649682
Suffield Historical Society is headquartered in the historic Alexander King House and Museum at 232 South Main Street in Suffield, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

Dr. Alexander King was a farmer, physician and prominent local leader. He built this Georgian Colonial home on South Main Street in Suffield 1764. It is an excellent example of Georgian Colonial architecture. It is two stories high, plus an attic, and has a gabled roof with a center chimney which was the standard placement of its day. Other classic Georgian features are symmetrically placed pane windows surrounding a central doorway. The house is surrounded by a white picket fence, a standard feature for large houses in Connecticut during the colonial era.

Since 1960 the house has been home to the Suffield Historical Society Museum. It contains many examples furniture of the colonial ara used in the region. The galleries have local history exhibits.

The Museum is open May through September
Wednesday and Saturday, 1:00 to 4:00 p.m. and by appointment.
Admission: Free. Donations welcomed.
232 South Main Street
Suffield, CT United States
06078

Hours of Operation: May through September Wednesday and Saturday, 1:00 to 4:00 p.m. and by appointment. Admission: Free. Donations welcomed.