Daniel Boone Monument - Marthasville, MO
Original Grave site of Daniel Boone and his wife.

Born.........1737
Removed to Frankfort, KY. 1845.

This monument has been re-dedicated in 2009

Marker Dedicated: July 25, 2009
Marker erected by: Missouri State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution, Hardin Camp Chapter (NSDAR) & Valley of the Meramec Chapter (NSDAR)
New Monument Plaque:

DANIEL BOONE
Born in Philadelphia County
(later Berks [sic] County)
OCTOBER 22, 1734
(Modern: November 2, 1734)
Died in St. Charles County, MO
September 26, 1820
and wife

REBECCA BRYAN
Born January 9, 1739
Died March 18, 1813
Removed to Frankfort, KY 1845

[In 1813 Rebecca Bryan Boone passed away at the home of her daughter and son-in-law, Flanders and Jamima Callaway (located near the present town of Dutzow, Warren County, MO) and was buried in the Bryan family cemetery. In 1820 Daniel Boone passed away at the home of his son, Nathan (located near the present town of Defiance, St. Charles County, MO) and was buried next to his wife in the Bryan Cemetery. In 1845 people from Frankfort, KY exhumed both bodies and transported them back to Frankfort, KY. State Historical records seem to indicate that neither the State nor the family was informed, nor permission asked for to exhume and remove the bodies.]

History of Mark:
DEFIANCE • In 1799, frontiersman Daniel Boone was tired of the crowds and land-deed finagling in Kentucky. He shook the bluegrass from his boots and moved to the quieter wilderness of the future St. Charles County, Mo. He hunted, reunited warmly with Shawnees who had captured him many years before and had his usual larger-than-life exploits, including surviving a fall through Missouri River ice.

After he buried his wife of 56 years, Rebecca, in 1813, he lived among many relatives near the Femme Osage Creek. He sat for an oil portrait and spoke with a biographer. Shortly after sunrise on Sept. 26, 1820, his family gathered in the four-story limestone home of his youngest son, Nathan. A coffin of black walnut was next to Daniel Boone's bed, as he had requested.

'"I am going. My time has come," were Boone's last words. He was 85.

"Boone was one of the great characters of frontier America, his story a mix of folklore and robust deeds. He was an explorer, a legislator, a militia officer, surveyor and Indian fighter. He was among the first white explorers through the Cumberland Gap into the future Kentucky. At age 65, he had the wanderlust to haul his family 500 miles to the Femme Osage country, then part of the Spanish colony of Louisiana.

"Daniel Boone was buried alongside Rebecca on Tuque Creek, near Marthasville, 10 miles west of Nathan's home. In 1845, Kentucky officials conveniently forgot Daniel's harsh parting words and managed to get the Boones' bones dug up and reburied in Frankfort, Ky.

"Or so they thought. Some Missourians insist the Kentuckians hauled away the wrong remains. That dispute endures, as does Nathan Boone's home and the Boone name upon many a St. Charles County site, including the U.S. Highway 40 bridges over the river in which Daniel almost froze to death." ~ St Louis Post-Dispatch