Virgen y niño - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
Virgin Mary with Jesus
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"In the highest part of Mateos Gago Street, towards the right there is a narrow alley that communicates with Ximénez de Enciso Street, is the Meon del Moro (Inn of the Moor) Street.
This street obtains is name froman inn that the Catholic Kings authorized to install in the above mentioned street to the muslim people of the city in the 15th century.
At the middle of the street, and after the building that was sheltering a few former Arabic baths and nowadays it is an Italian restaurant, we look at a building that has, in its more prominent corner the statue in stone of a virgin. She is the Virgin Carmen with the child."

(visit link)

Mary, Help of Christians (Latin: Maria Auxilium Christianorum) is an ancient title given to Mary, mother of Jesus. Saint John Chrysostom, born around 345-350 and bishop of Constantinople since 398, called her "the most powerful, strong and effective help of those who follow Christ." This title gained strength in the West with the Pope Pius V in the 16th century and was definitely popularized with the development of Don Bosco's educational and apostolic works in the 19th century, in the Marian invocation of Mary Help of Christians. Although the title is commonly associated with the Catholic Church, the Orthodox Church has also known it since in 1030 Ukraine managed to defend itself from a barbaric invasion, a fact that the religiosity of the time attributed to the help of the Virgin Mary. Until the 19th century, the invocation of Mary Help of Christians was strongly associated with the military defense of Catholic and Orthodox strongholds in Europe, North Africa and the Middle East against non-Christian peoples, especially Muslims. Precisely under the pontificate of Pius V, the Euro-Christian peoples gathered an important military force to stop the expansionism of the Ottoman Empire in the western Mediterranean at the Battle of Lepanto (1571). While the Holy League headed by Spain and made up of the Papal States, the Republic of Venice, the Order of Malta, the Republic of Genoa and the Duchy of Savoy, defeated the army of the Ottoman Empire, the pope had asked all of Christendom to pray the rosary. In gratitude for the victory, Pope Pius V instituted the Feast of the Virgin of Victories, later known as the Feast of the Rosary, to be celebrated on the first Sunday in October, and added the title "Help of Christians" (Sancta Maria Auxilium Christianorum) to the Lauretan litanies. With the popularization that the Salesians made of the devotion to Mary Help of Christians in all the countries where houses of Don Bosco were opened, numerous sanctuaries arose, among which the most famous is precisely that of the Basilica of Mary Help of Christians in Turin. The title of Mary as "help of the Christians" is part of the Lauretan litanies to this day.

Associated Religion(s): catholic

Statue Location: Calle del moro, Sevilla