Lions Club Markers - Queens Park - Crewe, Cheshire East, UK
The Lions Club markers are located in Queens Park on Victoria Avenue in Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Queens Park in Crewe is an historic Victorian Grade II* listed public park. (visit link)

The park has four entrances, the main one is on Victoria Avenue and the others on Queens Park Drive. The park is open daily from 8:00am until dusk.

The park was designed by Edward Kemp and laid out by railway engineer Francis Webb and Richard Moon who was the Mayor of Crewe in 1888. It was dedicated in 1887 and opened to the public in 1888.

(visit link)

The two large circular Lion Club markers situated on either side of the central drive in the park, near to the main entrance from Victoria Avenue. They are set into a circular bed at the side of the path and are surrounded by bedding plants.

The markers are inscribed as follows;
CREWE LIONS CLUB
SERVING THE COMMUNITY SINCE 1958

"Crewe Lion Club was formed in 1958 by Local Businessmen, the club is the oldest in the old district of BS105.
In 2019 the club branched out into Nantwich, so Crewe and Nantwich Lions decided to return to its Chartered name of Crewe Lions." (visit link)
Street Address (if known):
Victoria Avenue, Crewe, Cheshire, UK CW2 7SE