C.F. Tietgen - Odense, Denmark
32U E 584318 N 6138945
Carl Frederik Tietgen (19 March 1829 – 19 October 1901) was a Danish financier and industrialist. He played an important role in the industrialisation of Denmark as the founder of numerous prominent Danish companies.
Location: Denmark

Carl Frederik Tietgen (19 March 1829 – 19 October 1901) was a Danish financier and industrialist. He played an important role in the industrialisation of Denmark as the founder of numerous prominent Danish companies, many of which are still in operation today. Tietgen notably formed conglomerates, thus several of Tietgen's companies attained monopoly-like status, cementing their durability.

The statue is made of bronze and shows Tietgen in an relaxed pose wearing a coat and relaxed clothes.

Tietgen was a dedicated Grundtvigian, and financed the completion of the Marble Church at his own expense.

Read about Tietgen on Wiki here: (visit link)