Newland House - Huntington Beach, CA
A historic home in Huntington Beach, California.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Newland House is an 1898 farmhouse in a midwestern adaptation of a Queen Anne architectural style in Huntington Beach, California, listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It is one of 123 historic places and districts on the National Register of Historic Places in Orange County, California. The Newland House is listed as the ninth historic place to receive a historical plaque from the Orange County Historical Commission in cooperation with the Orange County Board of Supervisors."

Taken from the website, "The Newland House Museum gives a glimpse into Huntington Beach history. It was built in 1898 and is the city's oldest and best-preserved residence. Fully restored and authentically furnished, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1985. It is now open to the public thanks to efforts of the City of Huntington Beach and the Huntington Beach Historical Society.

The home once belonged to Huntington Beach pioneers and community leaders William and Mary Newland, who lived there for more than half a century and raised a family of 10 children. The Newlands paid $1,485 to construct their home. The octagonal turret at the front of the house was Mr. Newland's office, where he conducted the farm's business. The large barn that once stood to the left of the house is now gone, replaced by the facility's parking lot.

Today, the Newland House is adjacent to a shopping center. If you visit the museum you will find a historical treasure that still looks like it did when the Newlands lived there. Admission is a suggested donation of $2 for adults and $1 for children. Open the first and third weekends of the month from Noon to 4 pm. Closed on major holidays and rainy days. Group tours are available by appointment.

The property also includes The Newland Barn rental space which you can learn more about here."
Theme: