Le Clocher de l'Eglise Saint-Martin - Arques, France
31U E 449853 N 5620677
[EN] The Saint-Martin Church is a religious building of Catholic confession built in the municipality of Arques. [FR] L'Église Saint-Martin est un édifice religieux de confession catholique édifié sur la commune d'Arques.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Count Walbert built this church during the seventh century, under the "reign" of Saint Bertin, the founding abbot of the city of Saint-Omer, who initiated many other constructions. It was destroyed by the Huguennots and rebuilt in the 16th century.

We find the Gothic style dear to this part of the map, with three naves forming an imposing building surrounded by the military cemetery.

The baptismal fonts of the 12th century and the organ case of the 19th century, as well as the bell tower of 1776, are noteworthy.

Pierre Héliot describes the church in 1953:

"Church including a nave of four bays with collaterals, all this built in the sixteenth or seventeenth century and denatured in the nineteenth, a choir between two chapels stupidly demolished in 1808 and rebuilt at the same time on lesser proportions than before, finally a bell tower -porche Gothic erected shortly after 1776. it replaces a church that was fortified around 1403. ""