Palacio Westmister - London, UK
30U E 699559 N 5709289
The Palace of Westminster serves as the meeting place for both the House of Commons and the House of Lords, the two houses of the Parliament of the United Kingdom.
Location: London, United Kingdom

"The palace initially served as a royal residence, but no monarch has lived in it since the 16th century. Most of the current structure dates from the 19th century, when the palace was rebuilt after a fire in 1834 destroyed most of it. The architects responsible for the reconstruction of the palace were Charles Barry and Augustus Pugin. The building is an example of the Gothic Revival style. One of the most notable features of the palace is the clock tower, another tourist attraction that houses the bell called Big Ben, a name wrongly assigned to the tower's clock.

The palace contains more than a thousand rooms, the most important being those corresponding to the rooms of the House of Lords and the House of Commons. The palace also includes meeting rooms, libraries, corridors, dining rooms, bars, and gymnasiums. It is the place where important acts of state are carried out, of which the most important is the opening ceremony of Parliament. The palace is closely associated with both Houses, as evidenced by the use of the word "Westminster" to refer to "Parliament". Parliamentarians' offices are located in nearby buildings such as Portcullis House and the Norman Shaw Buildings."

Public/Private: public

Tours Available?: yes