De Koepel - Raamsdonksveer, the Netherlands
The futuristic dome of the Louwman & Parqui car company looks like a space station.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL Op het terrein van de auto-importeur Louwman & Parqui in Raamsdonksveer is een iconisch bedrijfsgebouw. Dit is ‘De Koepel’ en deze futuristische koepel is ontworpen door Richard Buckminster Fuller. De koepel is gebouwd in 1981.

Van bron
Richard Buckminster Fuller (12 juli 1895 - 1 juli 1983) was een Amerikaanse architect, systeemtheoreticus, auteur, ontwerper, uitvinder, filosoof en futurist. Hij noemde zijn naam R. Buckminster Fuller in zijn geschriften, publiceerde meer dan 30 boeken en bedacht of populariseerde termen als "Spaceship Earth", "Dymaxion" (bijv. Dymaxion-huis, Dymaxion-auto, Dymaxion-kaart), "efemeralisatie", "synergetica" en "tensegrity".

Fuller ontwikkelde talloze uitvindingen, voornamelijk architectonische ontwerpen, en maakte de algemeen bekende geodetische koepel populair; koolstofmoleculen die bekend staan als fullerenen werden later door wetenschappers genoemd vanwege hun structurele en wiskundige gelijkenis met geodetische bollen. Hij was ook de tweede wereldpresident van Mensa International van 1974 tot 1983.

Fuller kreeg 28 Amerikaanse patenten en vele eredoctoraten. In 1960 ontving hij de Frank P. Brown-medaille van het Franklin Institute. Hij ontving de Gold Medal Award van het American Institute of Architects in 1970. In 1976 ontving hij de St. Louis Literary Award van de Saint Louis University Library Associates. In 1977 ontving hij de Golden Plate Award van de American Academy of Achievement. Hij ontving ook tal van andere onderscheidingen, waaronder de Presidential Medal of Freedom, die hem op 23 februari 1983 door president Ronald Reagan werd uitgereikt.
ENG An iconic industrial building is located on the site of the car importer Louwman & Parqui in Raamsdonksveer. This is 'The Dome' and this futuristic dome was designed by Richard Buckminster Fuller. The dome was built in 1981.

From source
Richard Buckminster Fuller (July 12, 1895 – July 1, 1983) was an American architect, systems theorist, author, designer, inventor, philosopher, and futurist. He styled his name as R. Buckminster Fuller in his writings, publishing more than 30 books and coining or popularizing such terms as "Spaceship Earth", "Dymaxion" (e.g., Dymaxion house, Dymaxion car, Dymaxion map), "ephemeralization", "synergetics", and "tensegrity".

Fuller developed numerous inventions, mainly architectural designs, and popularized the widely known geodesic dome; carbon molecules known as fullerenes were later named by scientists for their structural and mathematical resemblance to geodesic spheres. He also served as the second World President of Mensa International from 1974 to 1983.

Fuller was awarded 28 United States patents and many honorary doctorates. In 1960, he was awarded the Frank P. Brown Medal from The Franklin Institute. He received the Gold Medal award from the American Institute of Architects in 1970. In 1976, he received the St. Louis Literary Award from the Saint Louis University Library Associates. In 1977, he received the Golden Plate Award of the American Academy of Achievement. He also received numerous other awards, including the Presidential Medal of Freedom, presented to him on February 23, 1983, by President Ronald Reagan.
Type of Structure: Building

Upswept Roof / Folded Plate Roof(s): yes