Fishkill in the American Revolution - Stormville, New York
18T E 606495 N 4600395
The blue and gold roadside "Fishkill in the American Revolution" New York State Historic Marker is at the I-84 Westbound rest area in Stormville, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The blue and gold roadside New York State Historic Marker "Fishkill in the American Revolution" is at the I-84 Westbound rest area in Stormville, New York. (Located between exits 17 and 16.) Installed east of the amenities building, it reads:
HISTORIC NEW YORK

FISHKILL IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION

Fishkill was a center of civil and military operations during the American Revolution. New York State's first governing body met in the village's churches during 1776-77 and drew up the first state constitution.

South of Fishkill, centered at the Van Wyck homestead, was the largest American army supply depot in the north. Relatively safe from British attack, the Fishkill supply depot included dozens of buildings, shops and warehouses. Its strategic location at the hub of transportation made possible the provisioning of American forces operating over a wide region. The depot also served as a staging area and winter encampment. Washington, Horatio Gates, and other important military leaders were associated with the supply depot and Enoch Crosby, the alleged model for the hero of James Fenimore Cooper's novel, The Spy, was interrogated at the Van Wyck house and imprisoned in a hatter's shop in Fishkill.

EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

NEW YORK STATE
AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL COMMISSION
1974

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Marker Name: Fishkill in the American Revolution

Marker Type: Roadside

Agency: EDUCATION DEPARTMENT - NEW YORK STATE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL COMMISSION - DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Dedication Date: 1974

City/Town/Village Name: Stormville