Masaryk Square - Trebon, Czech Republic
Masaryk Square - eastern side
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Masaryk Square, surrounded by burgher houses with Renaissance and Baroque shields, is the natural center of the entire town's historical preserve. Both houses have the same number of houses - 13. The two houses on the square (No. 86 and 89) still have a Gothic foundation, the other medieval houses were destroyed by a fire in 1562. They were newly built in Renaissance style. Most homes have altered their appearance after the fires of 1723 and 1781.

The Marian Column (visit link) stands in the middle of Masaryk Square. The square slopes slightly, the column divides the square into upper and lower parts. The postcard shows the lower part of the square, including the Marian Column and the Old Town Hall Tower:
Physical Address:
Masaryk Square