La Casa Consistorial de Sevilla: la hora de restaurar la piedra
30S E 234897 N 4142205
The last phase of the intervention on the facades is put out to tender with a cost of 1.8 million and an execution period of 36 months
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The restoration of the facades of the Town Hall of Seville faces its final stretch. The Board of Trustees of the Real Alcázar has put out to tender the works for the rehabilitation of the neo-Renaissance and neoclassical sections, among which are the entire front facing the Plaza Nueva. After the award of the direction of the works to the professor of Architecture Lola Robador, who is also the author of the project, the companies interested in undertaking the works can present their offers until next May 31. The duration of the intervention, which will focus this time on the structural parts and on the stone itself, will be 36 months. The intention of the City Council is that the works, which will be in phases so as not to interfere with the celebration of Holy Week or Corpus Christi, start this year.

This sixth and final phase of the project to restore the facades of the Seville Town Hall will cover sections 7, 8, 9, 10 and 11, and three exterior walls of the Upper Chapter House. As a continuation of the previous interventions, the same action criteria will be followed, adjusting to the different injuries, defects and deterioration that these sections of the municipal building present. This intervention also includes, and this is a notable difference, stonework due to the deterioration suffered by numerous ashlars, especially those of the plinths, which are the elements that are in the worst state of conservation.

“It is a project that is based on a particular way of feeling architecture intimately linked to the secular tradition of stone, which unites two substantial aspects in the restoration of stone architecture of historical heritage, the restoration of the surfaces of the factories and the stonework, restoring the altered ashlars to safeguard their aesthetic, historical and material value, with special attention to durability and sustainability”, states the project drawn up by Lola Robador. The objective is to complete the restoration of the stone on the facades of this unique building "with a sensitivity and construction techniques that come from the great Spanish tradition of stonework".

This phase completes the restoration of the Renaissance facades and part of the neo-Renaissance facades of the Town Hall, tasks that began in 2009. Due to the fact that the plinths and ashlars of its factories are in very poor condition, an important task will be carried out of stonework for the replacement of deteriorated parts. Existing problems, mainly caused by the action of water and polluting gases, will be repaired.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/06/2021