The Novohradská Gate - Trebon, Czech Republic
The Novohradská Gate created as part of the construction of the city's fortification system
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Novohradská Gate is one of the four gates of the city fortifications in Trebon. It is located on the southern side of the historic town (the town conservation area), near Trocnov Square and the Svet pond. A road led under the gate towards the former Svinen suburb. Unlike the Budejovická, Svinenska and Hradecká gates, which are part of the original inner city fortifications, the Novohradská Gate is part of the second fortification belt. It therefore stands at the exit of the medieval town from the central Masaryk Square behind the Svinenska Gate (to Trhové Sviny and Nové Hrady). For security reasons, it was decided to place the gate off the axis of the older Svinenska Gate, i.e. so that it would not be possible to shell the other gate from one. It was built by Štepánek Netolický in 1525 - 1527. It was connected to a medieval drawbridge[2] with a still standing Baroque statue of St. John of Nepomuk over the now buried arm of the Zlatá stoka, flowing through the castle park. The pads of the drawbridge are still visible on the gate. The bridge was later replaced by a solid wooden bridge and then in 1832 by a stone bridge and after 1870 the access was filled in. The Czech-German inscription on the gate (with identical text) is also remarkable at this point, emphasising the importance of the free town of Trebon (Wittingau), under the protection of Prince Schwarzenberg. The two-storey building stands across the axis of the wall belt and is deeply recessed behind it. The approach to the gate could be shelled from the loopholes in both sections of the wall.
Year photo was taken: 1940