Thai Kitchen - Wentzville, MO
15S E 686377 N 4298088
This Thai restaurant is in a structure that was previously a florists, and originally was a service station.

County of building: St. Charles County
Location of building: W. Pearce Blvd. St. & Linn Ave., SW corner, Wentzville
Architectural Style: Vernacular
Built: 1927, remodeled 1960
Original Occupant: Full Service Gas Station
Current Occupant: Thai Kitchen Restaurant
Phone: (636) 856-0775

Actual Hours are:
Mon: 11:00 AM – 3:00 PM, 4:00 – 9:00 PM
Tue: 11:00 AM – 3:00 PM, 4:00 – 9:00 PM
Wed: 11:00 AM – 3:00 PM, 4:00 – 9:00 PM
Thu: 11:00 AM – 3:00 PM, 4:00 – 9:00 PM
Fri: 11:00 AM – 3:00 PM, 4:00 – 9:00 PM
Sat: 12:00 – 9:00 PM
Sun: 12:00 – 9:00 PM

"Thai Kitchen is a local family-owned business with multiple locations across the St. Louis region. They are loved by their customers, evidenced by the high online reviews. The founder is actively involved and onsite at one of the locations daily to ensure that customers' expectations are met or exceeded." ~ Thai Kitchen

Building History:
"Built: 1927, 1960
Style/Design: Vernacular
There was a service station at this site at least by 1927 according to fire insurance map, and the current building may be an expansion of the smaller building. In addition the current building has an overhead garage door at the west end of its facade. The assessor's date of construction of 1960, seems like it may reflect the last major renovations and additions to the building, since that has been found to be the case in many other properties in this survey. More research is needed to date the building and a closer physical inspection of the building might help determine how the building has been altered over time. The current alterations to the building, most notably the covered patio on the facade, obscure the original automotive serve garage features of this building, making it a noncontributing building on the north and south side of Pearce Boulevard/Old Highway 40 Historic District has potential for listing as a historic district.

"This resource is a one-and-half-story, side gabled building that has been clad with vinyl siding, obscuring the historic finishes and configuration, which appears to have been at least partially a automotive service building originally. There is a garage door opening obscured by the shed roofed, canvas enclosed patio added on the west two-thirds of the building, which has brick pier supports for the metal structural frame. he eastern bays consist of two display windows with a replacement metal framed window with a 2-light entry door between the windows.

"This property sits at the southwest corner of West Pearce and North Linn. An asphalt pad separates the street from the screened in porch on the north side of the building. A paved drive occupies the remainder of the lot on the south side of the building." ~ Wentzville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1-4

2 W Pearce Blvd,
Wentzville, MO 63385