Iandra Homestead and Surrounding Garden and Park, Iandra Rd, Iandra via Greenethorpe, NSW, Australia
S 34° 04.844 E 148° 21.873
55H E 625898 N 6228052
The main house of a share farming enterprise
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Iandra homestead, sometimes referred to as "The Castle", was constructed in the Federation Romanesque architectural style with Tudor influences, Built in 1908-c 1910, incorporating the earlier 1880 homestead, consistsing of fifty seven rooms is a two-storey house (plus attic) and the concrete on the exterior has been rendered to resemble sandstone. At the rear, two storey wings (with half timbering to the gables) form a courtyard. To each end of the facade are double storey bow windows with multiple small panes, and surmounted by gables.
List: Register of the National Estate

Place ID: 961