Mayor Thomas D'Alesandro, Jr. Fire Boat - Lutherville MD
18S E 361107 N 4364483
The MAYOR THOMAS D'ALESANDRO, JR. Fireboat is located at the Fire Museum of Maryland. The fireboat had been in a scrap metal yard for several years. It was built in 1956 and decommissioned in 2007. It was delivered on May 6, 2022 to the Fire Museum.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Fire Museum of Maryland is located at 1301-R York Road, Lutherville MD.

From the Fire Museum of Maryland website:

"History
In 1956, Baltimore City Fire
Department took delivery of a 103’ ft. fire boat from RTC Shipbuilding in Camden, NJ. Named after the sitting Mayor, Thomas D’Alesandro Jr. she was Baltimore's most powerful fire boat ever. With a pumping capacity 12,000 gallons per minute while fully underway. She was also the city's first diesel fire boat. Assigned an engine number it was BCFD Engine 49. Serving the city faithfully for 51
years she was decommissioned in 2007. Ultimately, the “Tommy” fell into the hands of a scrapper. The boat was scrapped except for the forward section of the hull. Remaining today
(cut off at the water line) are the forward deck, wheel house, deck house, and her three forward monitors including the mast.
There it sat largely forgotten and abandoned at Sparrows Point. In
2019 Tradepoint Atlantic and the Museum began a plan to save what's left.

(From the Museum website) May 6, 2022 WBAL TV by Leila Merrill

TIMONIUM, Md. — The fireboat "Tommy" is now part of the Fire Museum of Maryland.

The boat arrived Thursday, WBALTV reported, and is named after former Baltimore Mayor Thomas D'Alesandro Jr., the father of U.S. House Speaker Nancy Pelosi.

The boat was decommissioned in 2015, and much of it was scrapped, but the museum has plans to restore and display the boat.

"It's been about three years that we've been working on this and what you see here is the fruition of hundreds of telephone calls, emails and plans to have the boat cut down further," said Stephen Heaver, director of the Fire Museum of Maryland. "(We'll) make it an interpretive exhibit of the museum, and people in the museum will be able to come into the boat through a door ... and talk to people about why fireboats are important and waterfront safety, and that sort of thing."