103 - Katherine E. Bomyea - Michigan Memorial Cemetery - Flat Rock, MI
Burial site of Katherine Bomyea in Michigan Memorial Cemetery in Flat Rock, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

This Headstones of a Centenarian is located in the northeast portion of Michigan Memorial Cemetery, established in 1926 and over 290 acres in size. The gravesite designation is Michigan Memorial Park 15-Evergreen Gardens-34-4. Katherine was born at the turn of the century on June 30, 1900 and died June 20, 2004.

At the time of her birth, William McKinley was the President of the United States, but he was to be assassinated a year later and Teddy Roosevelt would assume the office. When she died, George W. Bush had been President for over 3 years already meaning she was alive for 19 Presidents.
Location of Headstone: Michigan Memorial Cemetery - Flat Rock, Michigan