Ocean Beach Elementary School - 1934 - San Diego, CA
One of many historical markers in San Diego, California.

The plaque says, "D.C. Collier bought the land and then built Ocean Beach Elementary which opened in 1909 as a 2-room school for students grades one through eight. One room housed the administration office while the other served as the classroom and auditorium. The first class (of one student) graduated in 1910.

When first built, some parents expressed concern about the school being too far away from the 100 or so residences in Ocean Beach at the time.

The building was renovated after the Long Beach earthquake in 1934 to the style you see today."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1934

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Ocean Beach School Erected 1945 Trustees Chester H. Webber President Orton E. Darnall Vesta C. Muehleisen Ray Reynolds Fred M. Thompson Will C. Crawford Supt. of Schools George M. Crawford Sec. and Business Mgr. B. O. Larsen General Contractor William P. Lodge A.I.A. Architect