Prince Edward Island First General Hospital - Charlottetown, PEI
20T E 490074 N 5119718
Now an apartment building, the former Prince Edward Island General Hospital is located at 18-20 Haviland Street in Charlottetown, PEI.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

From the Canadian Register of Historic Places: "The building that now resides at 18-20 Haviland Street was originally the home of merchant, Joseph MacDonald and his wife Ann. In 1858, the home was offered for sale but no one bought it until 1862, when Bishop Peter MacIntyre made it his residence. The Bishop lived in the home until the much larger Bishop’s “palace” was built in 1875 to house the Bishop and other clergy. The need for a general hospital in Charlottetown had been apparent for quite some time and in 1879, the Bishop delivered a sermon on the need of medical services for Charlottetown’s poor. This inspired many parishioners to give donations, which were used to convert the former Bishop’s residence into a fourteen bed hospital. The Charlottetown Hospital opened in October of 1879. It was open to patients, clergy and doctors of all faiths and was supported by donations from the public. The hospital was staffed with five Grey Nuns and three Franciscan Sisters. Seven of the City’s prominent doctors worked with the patients. An addition was added three years later in order to increase the hospital’s capacity. The building was moved from Dorchester Street to its present location on Haviland Street around 1890. It now serves as an apartment building." (visit link)

From Wikipedia: "The Charlottetown hospital is a former acute care hospital that was located in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island. It was the first public hospital established in the province. The facility was established in 1879 under the leadership of Bishop McIntyre of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Charlottetown. It was the first hospital in Charlottetown and was established in the former Bishop's Residence on the site of the present-day St. Dunstan's Basilica at the corner of Dorchester and Great George streets. A large annex was constructed in 1882 and the hospital was open to people of any religious background."

The plaque on the wall of the historic building reads:

"Joseph McDonald House