Zwolle - Overijssel, The Netherlands
Zwolle is an old hanseatic town in the province Overijssel in The Netherlands.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

Zwolle is the capital of the Dutch province of Overijssel, the urban area has around 130,000 inhabitants and an area of around 120km². The city sign is located in the northwest of the city on the N764, which connects Zwolle with the city of Kampen.

Zwolle was first mentioned in a document in 1040 as the swell mark "Suolle", a small hill that remained dry even when the surrounding waters IJssel, Vecht, Aa and Zwarte Water were flooded. Archaeological investigations testify, however, that the village was inhabited as early as the Neolithic period. Around 1230 the city was granted city rights, in 1346 the city joined the Hanseatic League and in 1438 received the right to stack and in 1488 the right to mint coins.

Zwolle became nationally known in the 15th century as a town of book printers, and several teaching centers were also set up, although the importance of the town declined after 1670, until it was connected to the railway network in the early 1890s.

Reference: Zwolle, German Wikipedia