Dr. Eugene Clark Library - 1899 - Lockhart TX
14R E 628215 N 3306568
Eugene Clark library was dedicated on July 6, 1900. Funds for its construction were bequeathed by Dr. Eugene Clark, who was a prominent physician of Lockhart and San Antonio.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

"The two-story Greek cross plan library is a Classical Revival building of red brick with limestone trim. Four projecting pedimented pavilions form the arms, while entrances are found at the southeast, southwest and northeast intersections. On the main (east) facade, the pavilion, divided into three bays by pilasters, contains a central, stained glass memorial windows classically framed by pilasters and a round keystone arch. The southeast (main) entrance has double doors with a multi-1ighted fanlight also framed by the pilasters and keystone arch. Crowning the building an octagonal drum, embellished by pilasters and entablature, supports the central dome."

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1899

Full Inscription (unless noted above):