Vélodrome Georges-Préveral - Lyon, France
31T E 644263 N 5071525
[EN] The Georges Prévéral velodrome or Tête d'Or velodrome is a velodrome located in the Tête d'Or park in Lyon. [FR] Le vélodrome Georges Prévéral ou vélodrome de la Tête d'or, est un vélodrome situé dans le parc de la Tête d'or, à Lyon.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"It was originally in clay, then in cement screed from 1934, in pink synthetic coating in 1976, then finally in orange resin screed from 1989. The track measures 333.33 meters for 7 meters of wide. The maximum incline is 43 degrees.

A first velodrome was inaugurated on May 3, 1894 on the occasion of the universal, international and colonial exhibition. Several petitions from cycling associations had then called for its construction. It is then one of the very rare French examples of a municipal velodrome.

The velodrome was then rebuilt in 1934. Four statues are installed on the surrounding wall of the velodrome.

The velodrome was baptized "Georges-Préveral velodrome" on Saturday April 8, 2006 in tribute to Georges Préveral, former president of the Sprinter Club Croix-Rousse Caluire since 1967 and former president of the Lyon committee. A Georges Prévéral souvenir is also organized annually at the velodrome.

Road events sometimes ended at the velodrome: thus a stage of the 1954 circuit of the six provinces (an event that would later become the Criterium du Dauphiné) ended at the velodrome. It is won by Maurice Nauleau. The 1989 World Track Cycling Championships were held there."