Logie Buchan War Memorial - Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Bronze plaque on the memorial bridge over the River Ythan at the hamlet of Logie Buchan, fifteen miles north of the city of Aberdeen in north-east Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The hamlet and parish of Logie Buchan lies some fifteen miles north of the Scottish city of Aberdeen, and three miles from the North Sea coast of north-east Scotland. The River Ythan runs through the area and was served by a ferry at the Boat of Logie just north of the Kirkton of Logie Buchan.

A bridge on the site had been mooted back in the 1820s and resurfaced again in 1891 as Miss Mary Cruden bequest £35 to the parish which her sister felt should go into the construction of a bridge.

By 1919 with funds now at £700, a bridge and war memorial committee had been set up, but it was not until 1934 with funds now at £3,000 that construction went ahead into what was to be the Memorial Bridge.

The bridge was designed by McDonald & Partners Ltd. of Glasgow, and work was carried out by contractors, William Tawse Ltd. On April 27th 1935 it was officially opened and a plaque was unveiled on the northern parapet. The rectangular bronze plaque with foliated borders contained the names of ten men from the parish. The inscription reads as follows:

'TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918

LT. GEORGE DEAN GORDONS
LT. ALBERT J. GUTHRIE GORDONS
LT. ALEXANDER GUTHRIE R.F.A.
L.CPL. TOM SCOTT ROYAL SCOTS
L.CPL. GEORGE SLESSOR GORDONS
PT. ROBERT CRUICHSHANK GORDONS
PT. ADAM GRAY ROYAL SCOTS
PT. LEWIS HARDIE GORDONS
PT. ROBERT MACKIE GORDONS
PT. ALEXANDER H. MURRAY GORDONS

THIS BRIDGE WAS ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS OF LOGIE BUCHAN 1935'

The narrow bridge was closed to traffic in 1988 but remains open to pedestrians and cyclists. The bridge lies at the edge of the Forvie National Nature Reserve which extends all the way to the coast.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 04/27/1935

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: War Memorial Committee of Logie Buchan

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: