80th Airborne Antiaircraft Battalion, 82nd Airborne Div. U.S. Army - Sainte-Mère-Église, Normandie, France
Location: Normandie, France

The marker is a bronze plaque near the Iron Mike monument at the bridge in La Fiere, France. Here the 82nd Airborne Division sealed the Ste. Mere Eglise-Carenan-Utah Beach area against German reinforcements
from the North on D-Day, June 6, 1944, World War II.

TEXT on the historical marker:

80th Airborne Antiaircraft Battalion, 82nd Airborne Div. U.S. Army
Iron Mike Monument at LaFiere Bridge— Memorial Parachutiste —

Before dawn of D-Day the 80th AA BN landed by glider near St Mere Eglise. Thus began the long journey to liberate the countries of Europe and to ensure their freedom. This plaque is dedicated in memory of our friends who shed their blood and sacrificed their lives during this mighty endeavor. May they never be forgotten.
Property Permission: Public

Location of waymark: