Travel Around the World in Maine - China, Maine
19T E 454505 N 4916076
A distance and direction arrows signpost can be found at an intersection one block north of Route 202 in China, Maine. It lists 10 small town, big name places in the state.
Location: Maine, United States

A square post about twelve feet tall is planted a few feet east of Town Landing Road at the northeast side of Village Street where it becomes Legion Memorial Drive and southwest of Jones Road where it transitions to Old Windsor Road. Ten planks are attached, one for each location, on the south side of the post. Painted black triangles form white arrows on the horizontal boards; black text is used for place names and distances. Displayed in ascending mileage, from top to bottom:

• CHINA 7 MI.
  • POLAND 56 MI.
  • PERU 58 MI
  • NORWAY 63 MI
  • MEXICO 69 MI.
  • EGYPT 73 MI.
  • SWEDEN 79 MI.
  • DENMARK 95 MI.
  • LEBANON 144 MI.
  • NEW SWEDEN 232 MI.

Historic significance:
The Maine Tourism Association runs the Maine State Visitor Information Centers. This series is identical in design to the sign at the Kittery, Maine, rest area along I-95 North.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Lebanon, Maine