H-E-B
14R E 486154 N 3324437
The HEB grocery store chain began here on Main Street in Kerrville, TX in 1905. It has successfully expanded its stores until now it is said to be the largest private employer in Texas!

This Texas historical marker pretty much says it all about the history of the HEB grocery store chain. Started by Mrs. Florence Butt, wife of Charles C. Butt, opened the first C C HEB grocery store on Main Street in Kerrville. The leadership of the company was then passed to their youngest son, Howard E. Butt who renamed the store H E Butt grocery store. Presently, the grocery store name markets just the initials, HEB, as the store's branding.

Wikipedia entry about the history of the HEB grocery store:
(visit link)

This Texas historical marker is at the very large HEB grocery store found at 300 Main Street, Kerrville, TX 78028. It is on a pole close to the outer wall of the store's building and on the right side of the entrance to the Curbside pickup area. When facing toward the grocery store from the parking lot, it is right of center of the store but to the left of the grocery store's entrance on the right corner of the building. (It will make sense once you are there)

Marker Text:
Charles C. Butt, his wife, Florence (Thornton), and their children moved to San Antonio from Memphis, Tennessee, in 1904. The following year they moved to Kerrville, where Florence invested $60 to open the C. C. Butt Grocery Store on November 26, 1905. Located on Main Street, the store was on the first floor of the building and the family lived above. The youngest son, Howard E. Butt, started in the family business delivering groceries in a baby carriage, then a little red wagon, and later by horse and buggy. He managed the store while finishing school, graduating as valedictorian of Tivy High School in 1914.

Taking over store operations after serving in World War I, Howard E. Butt’s vision for the company resulted in widespread growth. In 1921, he implemented a cash-and-carry system rather than the traditional credit and delivery method. Early attempts to add stores in the Hill Country failed, but the business successfully added locations in the Rio Grande Valley under the name H. E. Butt Grocery Company, moving headquarters to Harlingen and later Corpus Christi. In 1936, the company acquired the Harlingen Canning Company to provide "Texas-grown, Texas-packed goods." In the 1930s and 1940s, H-E-B opened stores in the larger cities of Corpus Christi, Austin, and San Antonio.

Howard E. Butt, Sr., had a personal credo, "he profits most who serves best," and following his mother’s example, he and his wife, Mary Elizabeth (Holdsworth) Butt, involved themselves in philanthropic giving and charitable activities across the state of Texas. Headquartered in San Antonio since 1985, H-E-B is one of the largest privately held companies in the United States and the largest private employer in Texas.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas (2015)