Bicentennial Park - Wentzville, MO
15S E 686335 N 4298066
Park made in 1975, was just a stone monument, now it is full of veterans memorial and the old stone.

County of marker: St. Charles County
Location of marker: Pearce Blvd. & Blumhoff Ave., Bicentennial Park, Wentzville
Marker Erected: 2019

BICENTENNIAL PARK
The concept of a Bicentennial Park began in January 1975 with the creation of a Bicentennial Commission. The park was developed to celebrate our nation's first 200 years. Plans for the park and its associated Liberty Garden were approved by the City of Wentzville in January 1976. An official dedication of Bicentennial Park occurred on November 12, 1977.

The general design of the park was based upon an original flag design for the City of Wentzville. The concrete circle is 68 feet in diameter. Bicentennial Park contains a sunken time capsule that is scheduled to be opened in 2076.

The park is also near the site of a series of Civil War engagements, which occurred o July 15 and 17, 1861. These engagements took place between Union soldiers traveling by train and Missouri Bushwackers, who were Confederate sympathizers. A mural highlighting the event is located further east on Pearce Boulevard. The mural was sponsored by the Crossroads Art Council and approved by the Wentzville Board of alderman, upon a recommendation from the Downtown Committee and the Planning and Zoning Commission.

Another major elements of Bicentennial Park is the WWI/WWII Memorial. The structure is a general replica of a prior honor roll along Pearce Boulevard listing the names of Wentzville residents who served during WWII. The original structure fell into disrepair and was removed. Also, a mural commemorating WWI veterans was placed on the reverse side of the monument. The structure was a joint effort of several organizations, including the Wentzville Community Historical Society, Wentzville Downtown Business Association, Crossroads Art Council, Wentzville American Legion and Wentzville VFW. The WWI/WWII Memorial was erected in 2019.

History of Mark:
see text in long description