Bridge of Dun - Angus, Scotland
Eighteenth century three arched stone bridge with intricate detailing, crossing the River South Esk four miles west of the coastal town of Montrose.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Bridge of Dun is a hamlet four miles to the west of the Angus coastal town of Montrose and named after the crossing of the River South Esk, an eighteenth century stone arch bridge which carries a minor road over the river linking the A934 road to the south with the A935 Brechin to Montrose road to the north.

Work began on the bridge on June 7th 1785 to a design by Alexander Steven, and was opened on January 27th 1787. It features three segmental arches with pinnacled parapets on both approaches. Pointed cutwaters are supported by four columns which in turn support semi-circular pedestrian refuges, two on each side of the roadway. The bridge is hump-backed due to the nature of the low-lying flat ground and it is the third crossing of the river heading upstream, after the road and railway crossings at Montrose.

Length of bridge: 250 feet

Height of bridge: 35 feet