Hawker Sea Hurricane Propeller - St. John's, NL
Follow the trail northeast from the Legion.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Begin your adventure in the parking lot for Royal Canadian Legion (RCL) #56 at 66 The Boulevard. There is a path from the Pleasantville Legion which features historical artifacts relevant to Newfoundland and the Legion. There are explanatory plaques.

The text below is taken from the plaque on site.

"This propeller was recovered from the Flemmish Cap in 1999 by the Icelandic Trawler Andvari and donated to the RCL by Alexander Kostatinov. It came from the hurricane aircraft carried by the catapult armed merchantman, Empire Rainbow. This ship was torpedoed in the area in 1942 and sank under tow shortly afterwards. There was no loss of life in the sinking. We feel that when the ship struck the bottom the aircraft was ejected from the ship's launching ramp and the propeller was broken off from the engine. The propeller was dragged up in a net and we are displaying it in this park, as a memorial to all Merchant Marine losses in WWII. Restoration and research was done by Lamont M. Parsons (deceased), Douglas Towriss, Thomas Hood and Nelson J. Sherren, CD. Thanks also to the City of St. John's and the Johnson Foundation for their help with this project."

For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Aircraft

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational