La playa de Barbeira, en Baiona, la cuarta mejor de España - Baiona, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
The Tripadvisor portal chooses it by vote of Internet users
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The Barbeira de Baiona beach has been classified as the fourth best sandy area in Spain by TripAdvisor, the largest travel and tourism portal in the world and a reference throughout the national territory. The Niumba website, launched by TripAdvisor, chose this place to participate in the annual vote in search of the best beach in Spain in 2017. The votes placed it only behind Muro and Alcudia (Balearic Islands) and Norte (Peñíscola). ).

Located at the foot of Mount Boi, next to a small pine forest and next to the facilities of the Monte Real Yacht Club, the beach had been shortlisted last June among the 25 best in Spain and the votes of Internet users placed it as the fourth in Niumba's ranking. Barbera already entered the 2016 ranking among the 50 best in Spain and in 2015 he was also part of the 15 best sandbanks in Galicia for the newspaper 20 minutes .

"For the City Council of Baiona it is a pride that one of our beaches was selected in recent years to enter the best in Spain, it shows that the Department of the Environment does a great job," said the mayor, Ángel Rodal.

Separated from Ribeira beach by the Cantiño bastion, Barbeira faces east and is close to the town centre, with a length of 220 meters and fine golden sand.

The Association of Environmental and Consumer Education (Adeac) renewed this year its blue flag distinction for Barbeira beach, for which it has already been awarded the award for ten years. Ideal for the little ones due to its calm and crystal clear waters, it has become the beach par excellence for families.

Access to the beach is through one of the historic gates of the town, the Principal or Philip IV gate. Its construction dates back to the 17th century, under the reign of Felipe IV, and is presided over by a coat of arms of the Habsburgs, and below it an inscription. The two columns attached to the door that support two bishops of a large stone are of interest."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/04/2017