562 Jefferson Street - St. Charles, MO
This house is #254 on the Historic District List, and has its own marker.

Architectural Style: Vernacular - Side Gabled
Original Occupant: Unknown
Map

562 Jefferson Street
In 1835, Ludwell Powell received this property under a Spanish Lease for 999 years. This Federal style "Mother-In-Law" house was built circa 1867. The house appears on an 1869 pictorial map of St. Charles. At that time, the only buildings west of Immanuel Church on Jefferson Street were woolen mills in the 900 block.

the house was constructed from bricks made on site. The exterior and interior brick walls are 12" wide. Other key original features are pine floors, high ceilings, wood shutters and grained woodwork. The period wrought iron fence was added in 1995.

The sale price of the house in 1882 was $1,500. From 1882 to 1983, only fie families lived in this house - the Bode, Hollrah, Bruns, Moehlenkamp and Ehlman families. The current owners purchased the home in 1983 from Martha Ehlman.

History of Mark:
Built: 1867
Style/Design: Side Gabled
The county parcels database gives the date of construction as 1867 and the current owner has confirmed that property extended from Sixth to Benton in 1867, making it likely that the house was built in 1867, but the house shown on the 1869 Bird’s Eye View, while side gabled, was drawn with only one window on each level of the side elevation, not the current paired windows, and it is drawn as a full two-stories tall, not the current 1.5 stories in height--indicating that either the Bird's Eye View's details were in error (possible, but not often found to be so) or the current house replaced that house. If it is the 1867 house, it was later modified with the cross gables to add more space on the upper level. The house is shown on the 1886 Sanborn map, the first for St. Charles, which correlates to the architectural detailing on the house, except for the front porch. The Sanborn maps do not draw the details on this house accurately since they vary from map to map, picking up details from earlier versions even after an intervening map showed an alteration. The front porch seems to be more consistent with Craftsman designs, which correlates to the alterations shown on the 1909 map, the one map to carefully draw the enclosure of the rear porch as well. Although it is not clear that it was built as a duplex and was identified on all the Sanborn maps as a single dwelling, it was not listed in the 1891-92 city directory. By the time city directories were again published for St. Charles, starting in 1906, it was used as a two-family residence. In that year the directory listed two different families whose husbands both worked for the American Car and Foundry Company: George (and Augusta) Bruns and Henry (and Emma) Moehlenkamp. Although neither was identified as the homeowner, the Moehlenkamp family lived in the residence until 1919. By 1925-26, Dietrich Ehlmann’s family moved into the house, and assuming that Edwin and Erich Ehlmann are related to him, the Ehlmann family still lived and owned the house in 1961 when research ended in the city directories, although it was still used as a duplex. There is a plaque in the front yard that states that Ludwell Powell received this property in 1835 under a Spanish lease for 999 years." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase I, PDF pages 278-281