Eglise San Biaghju - Calenzana - France
32T E 488132 N 4706237
Eglise Saint-Blaise de Calenzana en Haute-Corse (France) Saint-Blaise de Calenzana church in Haute-Corse (France)
Location: Corse, France

L'église San Biaghju (Saint-Blaise en corse) est une église de style "Baroque italien" construite entre les XVII° et XVIII° siècles sur les plans de l'architecte milanais Domenico Baïana.
Elle a été batie sur un sanctuaire roman du XII° siècle.

Elle est un des deux édifices à trois nefs de Corse, avec celui de La Porta en Castagniccia. Elle partage aussi avec la Porta le fait d'avoir un campanile dissocié de l'église. Les 2 campaniles (La Porta et Calenzana) sont d'ailleurs de la même hauteur.

Elle est classée à l'inventaire des Monuments historiques par arrêté du 2 mars 1981.

San Biaghju Church (Saint-Blaise in Corsica) is an "Italian Baroque" style church built between the 17th and 18th centuries to plans by the Milanese architect Domenico Baïana.
It was built on a 12th century Romanesque sanctuary.

It is one of the two buildings with three naves in Corsica, with that of La Porta in Castagniccia. It also shares with the Porta the fact of having a campanile separated from the church. The 2 bell towers (La Porta and Calenzana) are also of the same height.

It is classified in the inventory of Historic Monuments by decree of March 2, 1981.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 03/01/1707