Église San Tumasgiu - Belgude - France
32T E 501438 N 4714857
Eglise paroissiale Saint-Thomas de Belgodère (Haute-Corse) - France Parish church of Saint-Thomas de Belgodère (Haute-Corse) - France
Location: Corse, France

L'église paroissiale Saint Thomas (San Tumasgiu en corse) se situe sur la commune de Belgodère (Belgude en corse) en Haute-Corse.

Elle date des années 1560 et 1792. Elle a été édifiée à l'emplacement d'une première église fondée en 1269 par Andrea Malaspina.
Elle a été restaurée dans la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle, et son clocher déplacé en 1913.
L'architecture est baroque à coupoles.
Elle a été inscrite par arrêté du 15 janvier 1987 Monument historique27.

L'église Saint-Thomas renferme un lot important d'œuvres classées tels que des tableaux, statues, retable, etc.

Sa couleur extérieure (orangée) est originale et rappelle les couleurs de l'église Sainte-Marie Majeure de Calvi.

The parish church of Saint Thomas (San Tumasgiu in Corsica) is located in the town of Belgodère (Belgude in Corsica) in Haute-Corse.

It dates from the years 1560 and 1792. It was built on the site of a first church founded in 1269 by Andrea Malaspina.
It was restored in the second half of the 19th century, and its bell tower moved in 1913.
The architecture is Baroque with domes.
It was listed by order of January 15, 1987 as a Historic Monument27.

The Saint-Thomas church contains an important lot of classified works such as paintings, statues, altarpiece, etc.

Its exterior color (orange) is original and recalls the colors of the Sainte-Marie Majeure church in Calvi.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1560

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website