18-18 Badham House / Dorchester Lumber Company - Reevesville, SC
Located on US 78 just west of I-95, Reevesville
Location: South Carolina, United States

BADHAM HOUSE
This Neoclassical Revival house, called "one of the finest" in S.C. in 1920, was built in 1912 for Vernon Cosby Badham (1856-1947) and his second wife Leila Johnston. Badham, a native of N.C., moved to S.C. in the 1880s and sold sawmill machinery in this area. In 1901 he built the Dorchester Lumber Company across the highway and on the Southern Railway. The sawmill cut 50,000 - 100,000 hauling it from the swamps by a narrow-gauge railroad.

DORCHESTER LUMBER COMPANY
The sawmill, in operation from 1901 to 1938, employed 500 men at its peak. A large complex here included a company office, company store, worker housing, a school, and a church. The post office active here
1901-1945 was called Badham. Dorchester Lumber Company shut down during the Depression, and all that remains of the old mill across the highway is the brick ruin of the vault from the mill office.

The Upper Dorchester County Historical Society, 2012
Marker Name: Badham House / Dorchester Lumber Company