Angel - (Day) - Church of St Mary the Virgin - Wistaston, Crewe, Cheshire East, UK
30U E 534997 N 5881152
An angel located at the grave of Alfred Silvester Day in the churchyard of St Mary the Virgin on Church Lane in the village of Wistaston.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The adult sized angel is located at the grave of Alfred Silvester Day

The figure of an angel is carved from stone and mounted on a set of three plinths standing in front of a stone cross. The angel has large wings and a flowing gown. The right hand arm is raised with an open hand. The head is bent looking down at a parchment that is held in the left hand.

The inscriptions on the plinths at the base read as follows;
SACRED TO
AND IN MOST
LOVING MEMORY OF

ALFRED SILVESTER DAY
OF BERKELEY TOWERS WISTASTON
WHO FELL ASLEEP SEPT 25TH 1906
AGED 45 YEARS

"FATHER IN THY GRACIOUS KEEPING
LEAVE WE NOW THY SERVANT SLEEPING"

According to the 1901 census Albert Silvester Day was married to Florence E Guest. They lived at Berkeley Towers in Wistaston and he was an animal medicine manufacturer.
(visit link)

The Church of St Mary the Virgin is an active Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Nantwich.

The present church was built in 1827–28 to a design by George Latham. In 1884 the chancel was lengthened, and a transept was added and in 1905 further alterations were made. The building is Grade II listed.
The Grade II listed description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)