Space Junk - Rossland, BC
11U E 441549 N 5436337
In front of the historical Hunter Brothers Store in downtown Rossland is an interesting metal sculpture, placed, we believe, in 2022.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Made in part of bits and scraps of steel and old machine parts, Space Junk was originally a part of the 2021 Castlegar Sculpture Walk, of which see below.

As part of the Castlegar Sculpture Walk, Space Junk was originally mounted in the City of Castlegar, about 35 kilometres to the northeast. The sculpture was leased by the City of Rossland and relocated to its present site in Rossland. Installed quite recently, the sculpture was not yet accompanied by an informative plaque when we visited, though we're sure one will appear in due time.

We suppose that the City of Rossland may have chosen this particular piece, at least in part, for its, likely unintentional by the artist, seeming representation of Rossland itself. Rossland is a mountain town, with forest both in and around the town. The section of Space Junk in the photo below could easily be construed as an abstraction of the city.
Space Junk
Year: 2021
Medium: steel
Price: $5,000 Dimensions: 5' x 5' x 5'
Rabi'a
Winlaw, BC

Crowd favourite Rabi’a continues to delight with Space Junk, a piece which capitalizes on her passion and talent for finding and cobbling together rusty bits of steel to create marvelous manifestations of her joyous spirit.

Inspired by a delightful short YouTube sci-fi film called Orbit Ever After, this piece embodies Rabi’a’s motto of “Just do it!”. Her imagination, like space above, knows no bounds.
From the Castlegar Sculpture Walk

Castlegar Sculpturewalk is an annual, rotating exhibition of outdoor sculptural art located in downtown Castlegar, BC, known as The Sculpture Capital of Canada™.

Now in our 12th year, Castlegar’s growing downtown is Sculpturewalk’s canvas: an incredible outdoor gallery which fosters and supports our talented local artists and attracts artists from across the globe.

Each year, viewers vote for their favourite sculpture: the People’s Choice winner is purchased by the City for its permanent collection.

All of the sculptures are available for sale or lease, and the region’s growing public art collection can be viewed in our partner cities throughout the Kootenays and beyond!
Photo goes Here
Title: Space Junk

Artist: Rabi'a

Media (materials) used: Steeel

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): North side of Columbia Avenue, just west of Washington Street

Date of creation or placement: 2021