Templo de Debod - Madrid, España
Templo egipcio del siglo II a.C. // 2nd century BC Egyptian temple
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] El Templo de Debod fue un regalo de Egipto por la ayuda ofrecida por el gobierno español para salvar el conjunto monumental de Nubia, que había quedado parcialmente cubierto de agua desde la construcción de la presa de Asuán en 1959.

La donación se llevó a cabo en 1968, el Templo llegó despiezado a España en 1970 y, tras montarlo de nuevo, se inauguró en su emplazamiento actual el 20 de julio de 1972.

[EN] The Temple of Debod was a gift from Egypt for the help offered by the Spanish government to save the monumental complex of Nubia, which had been partially covered by water since the construction of the Aswan Dam in 1959.

The donation was carried out in 1968, the Temple arrived in Spain in pieces in 1970 and, after reassembling it, it was inaugurated in its current location on July 20, 1972.
Country or International City that Gave the Gift: Egypt

Country or International City that Received the Gift: Spain