Van Gogh Eeterie - Springfield, Missouri
15S E 474333 N 4120397
This Dutch diner is located in the historic Thomas Murray Building located at 336 East Commercial in Springfield, Missouri

My Commentary:

The atmosphere here is quite relaxed. Tables and chairs are not matching. There are flags from the regions of Netherlands hanging from the walls. I had the Amsterdam Meatball Sub - very tasty! My side was a cup of snert - a rich Dutch pea soup - YUM! My wife had the Opa's meat scramble - eggs, different breakfast meats, crispy potatoes and toast. She had to ask for jelly for the toast, however, it was quite worth it. It was an excellent strawberry preserve. Definitely will og back!

The Diner:

The red brick buildings of Historic Commercial Street in Springfield, MO is home to a delightful piece of The Netherlands. Inspired by the time owner Joe spent studying abroad and living in the port city of Rotterdam, along with a second trip years later to bring back more amazing dishes. Joe opened Van Gogh's Eeterie with his parents as a second culinary adventure from their ever popular Cafe Cusco just down the street.

- Van Gogh Eeterie website

The building:

Built in 1908. Although the storefront of the two-story red brick facade of the Bakers' Union Hall has been modified, the transom panels are possibly original; at the second story, light-colored masonry belt courses and roof line corbelling articulate the spandrels.

- National Register Website

Overall Rating?: