Columbia & Western Rail Trail / Trans Canada Trail - Christina Lake, BC
11U E 412062 N 5435183
[EN] This is one of several access points to the Columbia & Western Rail Trail/Trans Canada Trail in the Christina Lake Area. [FR] Il s'agit de l'un des nombreux points d'accès au Columbia & Western Rail Trail/Trans Canada Trail dans la région de Christina Lake.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

"Built by the CPR as part of the Columbia & Western Railway, this section of the line was amalgamated with the Kettle Valley Railway and saw service until the last train ran in 1991. Over the course of the next few years the tracks were taken up and the railbed eventually became a rail trail, managed by Columbia and Western Trail Society (C&WTS).

Here, the distinction between the Kettle Valley Rail Trail and the Columbia & Western Rail Trail has become blurred, as the signs at this point refer to the trail as the Kettle Valley Rail Trail, though the line was originally part of the Columbia & Western Railway. That's of no real consequence, though, as they're all part of the Trans Canada Trail now. On the Trans Canada Trail, this section is officially known as the Columbia and Western Trail (Grand Forks to Christina Lake).

The Columbia and Western Rail Trail is 162 Km long from Castlegar, British Columbia to Midway, B.C. and travels the abandoned Canadian Pacific Boundary Subdivision with the last train going through in 1991. In 2000 the C.P.R. donated the line to the Province of British Columbia for a Recreational trail to form [part of] the British Columbia [section of the] Trans-Canada Trail network.
From the C&WTS

Access is from a car park located at the junction of Fife Rd and Garber Rd.Fife was the site of a 17 car storage track. Named after J.Fife, a Rossland miner, Fife was a passenger flag stop and steam locomotive water stop. Fife is the location of a large lime quarry.

At this trailhead is a large parking area, an outhouse, a picnic table and an informational sign, telling the hiker/biker of the local edible berries to be found along the way. "