The Dewdney Trail - Christina Lake, BC
11U E 412418 N 5431773
[EN] This trail is an historic trail constructed starting in 1865 by Edgar Dewdney. [FR] Ce sentier est un sentier historique construit à partir de 1865 par Edgar Dewdney.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

"Site Description: Dewdney was a young surveyor who was commissioned by Governor James Douglas to develop a trail from Hope, B.C east 590 km to gold fields in the East Kootenays near Fort Steel.

The Dewdney Trail was the main route through this area until the Cascade Highway (now known as the Santa Rosa Road) replaced it in the 1920's. Boundary Forest District manages a 15 km section of this trail that runs from the town of Christina Lake to the Santa Rosa Summit.

From here the trail extends another 24 km to near Rossland. The section of trail in the Boundary District is crossed by the Santa Rosa Road (old Cascade Highway) in two locations and follows the road for a short distance at 9.7 km (trail distance).

The trail is also dissected by and follows power transmission line corridors in several places. The trail can be a little tricky to find here, but is well marked for the most part.

Specifications for the trail were that it should be 4 feet (1.2 m) wide, be clear of trees and rocks, and all wet sections made passable. The 0.5 m (1.5 ft) middle section had to be smooth and hard, and in areas where there were cliffs, slides or dangerous areas there had to be enough space for the animals to and people can pass. Bridges over the many streams and rivers had to be 12 feet (3.7 m) wide. For this, the builders were paid $496 per mile.

Just before the mountains west of present-day Rossland, the group split into two to determine the best way to cross. Dewdney sent ex-royal engineer George Turner and most of the crew over what is now Santa Rosa Pass through the Rossland Range to Hudson's Bay Company-built Fort Shepherd. in 1858 on the Columbia River opposite the mouth of the Pend d'Oreille."